Programme

STFC INTRODUCTORY SUMMER SCHOOL IN ASTRONOMY
FINAL SCHEDULE (August 23, 2013)

Queen Mary, University of London – September 1-6, 2013

All lectures are in the Mathematics Lecture Theatre (number 4 on campus map).

 

Sunday September 1st

Room check in from 2pm, Residences Reception, Sir Christopher France House (number 54 on the campus map) which is open 24 hours a day. Use postcode E1 4QA for Student Village location.
 
18.30 – 21.00 Welcome reception, with drinks and buffet dinner (Octagon number 19a on campus map)

MONDAY, September 2nd

Time Title Speaker
09:00 Registration    
09:30 Course Introduction   David Burgess
10:00 LECTURE 1 SURVEY COSMOLOGY Will Percival
11:00 Coffee / Tea break    
11:30 LECTURE 2 GRAVITATIONAL LENSING Alan Heavens
12:30 Lunch    
14:00 LECTURE 3 HIGH RED SHIFT GALAXIES Ross McClure
15:30 Tea / Coffe break    
16:00 LECTURE 4 HERSCHEL: THE A-Z OF A SPACE MISSION Matt Griffin
17:00 End of session    
18:00-19:00 Dinner    

TUESDAY, September 3rd

Time Title Speaker
09:00 LECTURE 5 THE TRANSIENT UNIVERSE-CURRENT AND FUTURE SURVEYS Stephen Smartt
10:00 LECTURE 6 VIRTUAL OBSERVATORIES Andy Lawrence
11:00 Coffee / Tea break    
11:30 LECTURE 7 HIGH ENERGY ASTROPHYSICS AND TRANSIENT SCIENCE Rob Fender
12:30 Lunch    
14:00 LECTURE 8 PRACTICAL SESSION  
15:30 Tea / Coffe break    
16:00 LECTURE 9 PRACTICAL SESSION  
17:00 End of session    
18:00-19:00 Dinner    

WEDNESDAY, September 4th

Time Title Speaker
09:00 LECTURE 10 PUBLIC ASTRONOMY, PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT Marek Kukula
10:00 LECTURE 11 Getting 800,000 people to help you write your thesis Chris Lintott
11:00 Coffee / Tea break    
11:30 LECTURE 12 THEORY AND SIMULATION OF STAR FORMATION Matthew Bate
12:30 Lunch    
14:00 Time off / excursions    
17:00 End of session    
18:00-19:00 Dinner    

THURSDAY, September 5th

Time Title Speaker
09:00 LECTURE 13 PLANETARY EXPLORATION Carl Murray
10:00 LECTURE 14 ASTROBIOLOGY Lewis Darnell
11:00 Coffee / Tea break    
11:30 LECTURE 15 OBSERVING EXTRA-SOLAR PLANETS Peter Wheatley
12:30 Lunch    
14:00 LECTURE 16 PLANETARY FORMATION Richard Nelson
15:30 Coffee / Tea break    
16:00 LECTURE 17 TBD TBD
17:00 End of session    
18:00-19:00 Dinner    

FRIDAY, September 6th

Time Title Speaker
09:00 LECTURE 18 QUASARS AND AGN Mat Page
10:00 LECTURE 19 GAMMA RAY BURSTS Nial Tanvir
11:00 Coffee / Tea break    
11:30 LECTURE 20 FORMATION OF LARGE SCALE STRUCTURE AND GALAXIES Ilian Iliev
12:30 Lunch    
14:00 Summer School ends